India Privacy Policy for Event Partners India Privacy Policy for Event Partners

India Privacy Policy for Event Partners

Last Updated on 12 January 2023

Please read this Privacy Policy carefully as it sets out how DICE Group (“DICE” “we” or “us”) uses your personal information in relation to its ticketing services provided to Event Partners (referred to as the “Services”). If you have any questions about this privacy policy, please contact us at help@dice.fm. We may change this policy from time to time so please check our website from time to time for any updates. If we make material changes in the way we use your personal information, we will acknowledge that in this policy or otherwise on our website, or by sending you an email to your email address that we are in possession of. Notwithstanding the same, it shall be your responsibility to periodically review this Privacy Policy and all other applicable policies published on the DICE Platform for any revisions thereto. If you do not agree to the revisions made to this Privacy Policy by DICE, you must discontinue further access and use of the DICE Platform and the services provided thereunder. You agree and acknowledge that such discontinuance of access to and use of the DICE Platform and the services provided thereunder will render the Privacy Policy inapplicable from such date of discontinuance only; however this Privacy Policy will remain applicable to all instances of use by you of DICE Platform and the services provided thereunder prior to such date of discontinuance by you.

We are a disclosed ticketing agent selling tickets via the Services on behalf of promoters, organisers, managers, artists and venues of music, entertainment, sports and similar events (the “Event Partners”). Please note that a separate privacy policy applies to those artists who are not interacting with us in the role of Event Partners.

This Privacy Policy applies to our Event Partners’ who are natural persons and any natural persons associated with our Event Partners such as their employees, agents, directors, or similar personnel. All such data shall be jointly referred to as “Event partners’ data”. Other privacy policies may apply if we process the same persons’ data in another role. Our general customer privacy policy will apply in addition to this policy where you are using our app or our website.

  1. ABOUT US

DICE comprises various group companies, including DICE FM Ltd and DICE FM UK Ltd (98 De Beauvoir Road, London N1 4EN UK), Boiler Room (UK) Limited, DICE FM, Inc. (USA), DICE FM SPAIN S.L.U (Spain), DICE FM SASU (France), DICE FM Italy S.R.L (Italy), DICE FM GmbH (Germany), DICE FM Australia Pty Ltd (Australia), and DICE FM India Private Limited (India) (the “DICE Group”). This Privacy Policy is issued on behalf of the DICE Group so when we mention DICE, we, us or our in this Privacy Policy, we are referring to the relevant company in the DICE Group responsible for processing your data. DICE FM Ltd is the data controller and responsible for this website.

 

  1. OVERVIEW

This privacy policy explains how we use your personal information and other data we collect when you use the DICE Platform. The provisions of this Privacy Policy shall be deemed to be an integral part of and shall be read in conjunction with the Terms of Use and Standard Ticketing Terms available here and shall govern your use of the DICE Platform. This Privacy Policy has been published by DICE pursuant to the applicable provisions of the Information Technology Act, 2000 as amended and the relevant rules made thereunder as applicable, and the amended provisions pertaining to electronic records in various statutes under applicable Indian laws.

  1. THE BASIS FOR THE PROCESSING OF YOUR DATA

3.1 DICE processes Event Partners’ data as part of entering into a contract for the Services and performing such a contract with an Event Partner who is a natural person.

3.2 DICE further processes Event Partners’ data based on its legitimate interest to communicate in relation to the provision of Services, for market research, direct marketing purposes, for the purpose of MIO Impersonations (as further described in the MIO User Guidelines), and to make/defend against claims.

3.3 We may ask for your consent in other cases where we process your data. Such consent can be revoked at any time by contacting us at help@dice.fm. Please note that the withdrawal of consent will not affect the lawfulness of processing based on consent before the withdrawal.

  1. INFORMATION GATHERED

4.1 Event Partners’ data may be collected directly from the data subjects or via other persons such as their work colleagues or our other business partners and contractors. It may further be obtained via open internet sources.

4.2 The data gathered may comprise name, contact details such as email or telephone, company affiliation, GST number, bank details, copy of personal ID, date of birth, and signature. Other data may be gathered directly from the data subjects.

  1. THE USE OF YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

We may use the Event Partners’ data we collect in order to:

  • perform the contract with Event Partners;
  • administer business relationships with Event Partners in order to allow us to provide the Services, including to provide customer service to Event Partners;
  • communicate with Event Partners via email, SMS, voice calls, and other means;
  • improve the Services;
  • to profile an Event Partner in terms of its potential needs, which can to a limited extent be subject to the right to object;
  • to send important information regarding the Services, or other technical notices, updates, security alerts, and support and administrative messages; and
  • to carry out verification and security checks, and to make-/defend against claims.
  1. DIRECT MARKETING

Indian law allows us to use company emails, even where they are personalised, for direct marketing. That said, we will stop any commercial emailing should be receive a communication from the individual objecting to such direct marketing. Such communication may include clicking an unsubscribe link in an email.

  1. RECIPIENTS OF YOUR INFORMATION

7.1 Event Partner data may be shared with third parties such as:

  • Storage providers
  • CRM providers
  • Artists and other partners in the course of the Services provision
  • Marketing and analytics providers
  • Communications providers and web communications tools.

 

  1. INTERNATIONAL TRANSFERS OF DATA

8.1 Event Partners’ data may be transferred to, and stored at, destinations outside India where the laws on processing personal data may be less stringent than in your country. It may also be processed by staff operating outside India who work for us or for one of our agents or suppliers.

8.2 Presently personal data collected from you is stored in data centres as well as cloud networks which are located or hosted in Ireland.

8.3 When your personal data is transferred to parties located outside of India we shall undertake an assessment and take appropriate measures to ensure such third party will provide adequate security of such personal data and respect your rights to privacy. Notwithstanding, you acknowledge that some overseas third parties may not be regulated by the Information Technology Act, 2000 (“Act”) and if any third party engages in any act or practice that contravenes the Act, it would not be accountable under the Act, and you will not be able to seek redress under the Act.

8.4 For further information on the safeguards used, please contact us at help@dice.fm.

  1. DATA TRANSMISSION

Although we take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your personal data is treated securely, you should be aware that the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure and we cannot guarantee the security of your data during its transmission.

  1. DATA RETENTION

10.1 We may retain your personal data for as long as we require for the purposes for which it is processed or as is otherwise required by applicable law. If an Event Partner terminates their collaboration with us, we may continue to process that Event Partner’s data for a reasonable period and as required under applicable law, or for legitimate interests such as in relation to potential claims.

10.2 When calculating the appropriate retention period for your data, we consider the nature and sensitivity of the data, the purposes for which we are processing the data, and any applicable statutory retention or limitation periods. Once the processing of the data is no longer required, we may securely delete or anonymise your personal data.

10.3 For more details about our retention periods, please contact us at help@dice.fm.

  1. YOUR RIGHTS

11.1. Choice and consent - Please read this Privacy Policy carefully. By providing personal information to us, you consent to us collecting, holding, using and disclosing your personal information in accordance with this Privacy Policy. You do not have to provide personal information to us, however, if you do not, it may affect your use of the DICE Platform or the products and/or services offered on or through it.

11.2. Anonymity - Where practicable we will give you the option of not identifying yourself or using a pseudonym in your dealings with us.

11.3. Restrict - If you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by contacting us using the details below.

11.4. Access - You may request details of the personal information that we hold about you. An administrative fee may be payable for the provision of such information.

11.5. Correction - If you believe that any information we hold about you is inaccurate, out of date, incomplete, irrelevant or misleading, please contact us on help@dice.fm. We will take reasonable steps to correct any information found to be inaccurate, incomplete, misleading or out of date.

If you would like any more information please contact us at help@dice.fm.

  1. CONTACT AND COMPLAINTS

Should you have any complaints about how we handle your personal information, please contact us at help@dice.fm. Should we be unable to resolve your complaint and you wish to take your complaint further, you may do so by contacting the Grievance Officer.

  1. GRIEVANCE OFFICER CONTACT DETAILS

In accordance with Information Technology Act 2000 and rules made there under, the name and contact details of the Grievance Officer are provided below:

Name: Arnav Banerjee, DICE FM

Email: arnav@dice.fm