India Privacy Policy for Artists India Privacy Policy for Artists

Last Updated on 16 October 2023

Please read this Privacy Policy carefully as it sets out how DICE Group (“DICE” “we” or “us”) uses performing artists’ (“Artists” “you”) personal information in relation to its ticketing services and platform (referred to as the “Services”). If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, please contact us at help@dice.fm. We may change this policy from time to time so please check our website from time to time for any updates. If we make material changes in the way we use Artists’ personal information, we will acknowledge that in this policy or otherwise on our website. It shall be your responsibility to periodically review this Privacy Policy and all other applicable policies published on the DICE Platform for any revisions thereto. If you do not agree to the revisions made to this Privacy Policy by DICE, you must discontinue further access and use of the DICE Platform and the services provided thereunder. You agree and acknowledge that such discontinuance of access to and use of the DICE Platform and the services provided thereunder will render the Privacy Policy inapplicable from such date of discontinuance only; however this Privacy Policy will remain applicable to all instances of use by you of DICE Platform and the services provided thereunder prior to such date of discontinuance by you.

This Privacy Policy applies to the Artists who perform, have performed, or are expected to perform at the events featured on the Services. Please note that an additional, separate privacy policy applies in parallel to this Privacy Policy for those Artists who are also interacting with us in the role of Event Partners. Moreover, other privacy policies may apply if we process the same person’s data in another role. For example, our general customer privacy policy will apply in addition to this policy where you are using our app or our website.

  1. ABOUT US

DICE comprises various group companies, including DICE FM Holdings Ltd and DICE FM UK Ltd (98 De Beauvoir Road, London N1 4EN UK), Boiler Room (UK) Limited, DICE FM, Inc. (USA), DICE FM SPAIN S.L.U (Spain), DICE FM SASU (France), DICE FM Italy S.R.L (Italy), DICE FM GmbH (Germany), DICE FM Australia Pty Ltd (Australia), and DICE FM India Private Limited (India) (the “DICE Group”). This Privacy Policy is issued on behalf of the DICE Group so when we mention DICE, we, us or our in this Privacy Policy, we are referring to the relevant company in the DICE Group responsible for processing your data. DICE FM Holdings Ltd is the data controller and responsible for this website.

  1. OVERVIEW

This privacy policy explains how we use your personal information and other data we collect when you use the DICE Platform. The provisions of this Privacy Policy shall be deemed to be an integral part of and shall be read in conjunction with the Terms of Use available here and shall govern your use of the DICE Platform. This Privacy Policy has been published by DICE pursuant to the applicable provisions of the Information Technology Act, 2000 as amended and the relevant rules made thereunder as applicable, and the amended provisions pertaining to electronic records in various statutes under applicable Indian laws.

  1. THE BASIS FOR THE PROCESSING OF YOUR DATA

3.1 DICE may process Artists’ data as part of entering into a contract with them or performing such contracts. These contracts may for example involve the transfers of intellectual property or the rights to use the Artists’ images.

3.2 DICE further processes Artists’ data based on its legitimate interest to provide communications and information in relation to the Services to the members of its community, other third parties, or the general public, or to promote and improve such Services.

3.3 We may ask for your consent in other cases where we process your data. Such consent can be revoked at any time by contacting us at help@dice.fm. Please note that the withdrawal of consent will not affect the lawfulness of processing based on consent before the withdrawal.

  1. INFORMATION GATHERED

4.1 Artists’ data may be collected directly from the data subjects or via other persons such as Event Partners or in another way e.g. via open internet resources.

4.2 The data gathered would typically comprise full name, photos, the Artist’s description, genres, and media featuring the Artist.

  1. THE USE OF YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

In particular, we may use the Artists’ data we collect in order to:

  • perform the contract with Event Partners and/or the Artists;
  • provide information in relation to the Services;
  • promote the events featured on the Services;
  • improve the Services, including by means of website and app data analytics.
  1. RECIPIENTS OF YOUR INFORMATION

Artists’ data may be shared with third parties such as:

  • Storage providers
  • CRM providers
  • Event Partners and other DICE’s partners in the course of the Services provision
  • Marketing and analytics providers
  • Communications providers and web communications tools.
  1. INTERNATIONAL TRANSFERS OF DATA

7.1 Artists’ data may be transferred to, and stored at, destinations outside India where the laws on processing personal data may be less stringent than in your country. It may also be processed by staff operating outside India who work for us or for one of our agents or suppliers.

7.2 Presently personal data collected from you is stored in data centers as well as cloud networks which are located or hosted in Ireland.

7.3 When your personal data is transferred to parties located outside of India we shall undertake an assessment and take appropriate measures to ensure such third party will provide adequate security of such personal data and respect your rights to privacy. Notwithstanding, you acknowledge that some overseas third parties may not be regulated by the Information Technology Act, 2000 (“Act”) and if any third party engages in any act or practice that contravenes the Act, it would not be accountable under the Act, and you will not be able to seek redress under the Act..

For further information on the safeguards used, please contact us at help@dice.fm.

  1. DATA TRANSMISSION

Although we take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your personal data is treated securely, you should be aware that the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure and we cannot guarantee the security of your data during its transmission.

  1. DATA RETENTION

9.1 We may retain your personal data for as long as we require for the purposes for which it is processed or as is otherwise required by applicable law. In relation to past events or where the collaboration with the relevant Event Partner or Artist has been terminated, we may continue to process the Artist’s data for a reasonable period of time to acknowledge and promote DICE Services based on past events and other types of past collaboration.

9.2 When calculating the appropriate retention period for your data, we consider the nature and sensitivity of the data, the purposes for which we are processing the data, and any applicable statutory retention or limitation periods. Once the processing of the data is no longer required, we may securely delete or anonymise your personal data.

For more details about our retention periods, please contact us at help@dice.fm.

  1. YOUR RIGHTS

10.1. Choice and consent - Please read this Privacy Policy carefully. By providing personal information to us, you consent to us collecting, holding, using and disclosing your personal information in accordance with this Privacy Policy. You do not have to provide personal information to us, however, if you do not, it may affect your use of the DICE Platform or the products and/or services offered on or through it.

10.2. Anonymity - Where practicable we will give you the option of not identifying yourself or using a pseudonym in your dealings with us.

10.3. Restrict - If you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by contacting us using the details below.

10.4. Access - You may request details of the personal information that we hold about you. An administrative fee may be payable for the provision of such information.

10.5. Correction - If you believe that any information we hold about you is inaccurate, out of date, incomplete, irrelevant or misleading, please contact us on help@dice.fm. We will take reasonable steps to correct any information found to be inaccurate, incomplete, misleading or out of date.

If you would like any more information please contact us at help@dice.fm.

  1. CONTACT AND COMPLAINTS

Should you have any complaints about how we handle your personal information, please contact us at help@dice.fm. Should we be unable to resolve your complaint and you wish to take your complaint further, you may do so by contacting the Grievance Officer.

  1. GRIEVANCE OFFICER CONTACT DETAILS

In accordance with Information Technology Act 2000 and rules made there under, the name and contact details of the Grievance Officer are provided below:

Name: Arnav Banerjee, DICE FM

Email: arnav@dice.fm