India Privacy Policy for Job Candidates India Privacy Policy for Job Candidates

India Privacy Policy for Job Candidates

Last Updated on 16 October 2023

Please read this Privacy Policy carefully as it sets out how DICE Group (“DICE” “we” or “us”) uses personal data pertaining to job candidates (the “Candidates” “you”) i.e. “Candidates’ data”. If you have any questions about this privacy policy, please contact us at help@dice.fm. We may change this policy from time to time so please check our website from time to time for any updates. If we make material changes in the way we use your personal information, we will acknowledge that in this policy or otherwise on our website, or by sending you an email to your email address that we are in possession of. Notwithstanding the same, it shall be your responsibility to periodically review this Privacy Policy and all other applicable policies published on the DICE Platform for any revisions thereto. If you do not agree to the revisions made to this Privacy Policy by DICE, you must discontinue further access and use of the DICE Platform and the services provided thereunder. You agree and acknowledge that such discontinuance of access to and use of the DICE Platform and the services provided thereunder will render the Privacy Policy inapplicable from such date of discontinuance only; however this Privacy Policy will remain applicable to all instances of use by you of DICE Platform and the services provided thereunder prior to such date of discontinuance by you.

This Privacy Policy applies to our Candidates who apply for jobs with us. Other privacy policies may apply if we process the same persons’ data in another role. Notably, successful Candidates who get employed with us would become subject to our Employee Privacy Policy. Our general customer privacy policy will apply in addition to this policy where you are using our app or our website.

  1. ABOUT US

DICE comprises various group companies, including DICE FM Holdings Ltd and DICE FM UK Ltd (98 De Beauvoir Road, London N1 4EN UK), Boiler Room (UK) Limited, DICE FM, Inc. (USA), DICE FM SPAIN S.L.U (Spain), DICE FM SASU (France), DICE FM Italy S.R.L (Italy), DICE FM GmbH (Germany), DICE FM Australia Pty Ltd (Australia), and DICE FM India Private Limited (India) (the “DICE Group”). This Privacy Policy is issued on behalf of the DICE Group so when we mention DICE, we, us or our in this Privacy Policy, we are referring to the relevant company in the DICE Group responsible for processing your data. DICE FM Holdings Ltd is the data controller and responsible for this website.

  1. OVERVIEW

This privacy policy explains how we use your personal information and other data we collect when you use the DICE Platform. The provisions of this Privacy Policy shall be deemed to be an integral part of and shall be read in conjunction with the Terms of Use and Standard Ticketing Terms available here and shall govern your use of the DICE Platform. This Privacy Policy has been published by DICE pursuant to the applicable provisions of the Information Technology Act, 2000 as amended and the relevant rules made thereunder as applicable, and the amended provisions pertaining to electronic records in various statutes under applicable Indian laws.

 

  1. THE BASIS FOR THE PROCESSING OF YOUR DATA

3.1 DICE processes Candidates’ data as part of entering into the contract of employment.

3.2 DICE further processes Candidates’ data based on its legitimate interest to assess the Candidates’ job applications, to compare it to other candidates and for recruitment analytics purposes, and to make-/defend against potential claims.

3.3 We may ask for your consent in other cases where we process your data. Such consent can be withdrawn at any time by contacting us at help@dice.fm. Please note that the withdrawal of consent will not affect the lawfulness of processing based on consent before the withdrawal.

  1. INFORMATION GATHERED

4.1 Candidates’ data may be collected directly from the data subjects or via other persons such as recruitment agents. It may further be obtained via open internet sources or legitimate subscription sources.

4.2 The data gathered would typically comprise name, contact details such as physical address, email address and telephone, curriculum vitae information such as past employment, education, and other qualifications, interests, or activities, interview notes and statements, application and circumstances concerning its submission and filing, plus correspondence and decision, including contract terms offered or considered.

  1. THE USE OF YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

We may use the Candidates’ data we collect in order to:

  • Analyse and compare job applications and Candidates;
  • Make a selection;
  • Provide job offers, including employment agreements;
  • Communicate with the Candidates;
  • Perform HR and recruitment analytics;
  • Make-/defend against claims.
  1. RECIPIENTS OF YOUR INFORMATION

Candidates’ data may be shared with third parties such as:

  • Storage providers
  • HR and recruitment services providers
  • Analytics providers
  • Communications providers and web communications tools.
  1. INTERNATIONAL TRANSFERS OF DATA

7.1 Candidates’ data may be transferred to, and stored at, destinations outside India where the laws on processing personal data may be less stringent than in your country. It may also be processed by staff operating outside India who work for us or for one of our agents or suppliers.

7.2 Presently personal data collected from you is stored in data centres as well as cloud networks which are located or hosted in Ireland.

7.3 When your personal data is transferred to parties located outside of India we shall undertake an assessment and take appropriate measures to ensure such third party will provide adequate security of such personal data and respect your rights to privacy. Notwithstanding, you acknowledge that some overseas third parties may not be regulated by the Information Technology Act, 2000 (“Act”) and if any third party engages in any act or practice that contravenes the Act, it would not be accountable under the Act, and you will not be able to seek redress under the Act.

7.4 For further information on the safeguards used, please contact us at help@dice.fm.

  1. DATA TRANSMISSION

8.1 Although we take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your personal data is treated securely, you should be aware that the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure and we cannot guarantee the security of your data during its transmission.

  1. DATA RETENTION

9.1 We may retain your personal data for as long as we require it for the purposes for which it is processed or as is otherwise required by applicable law. We will always retain your data for at least three months of our decision regarding your application. Our actual retention periods may be longer if that is necessary to make-/defend against actual or potential claims.

9.2 We will typically retain data for up to one year for HR and/or recruitment analytics purposes. After that, we will consider anonymising or deleting the data.

9.3 Email correspondence with the Candidates may be kept in line with our general correspondence retention policies, which may be up to six years.

9.4 When calculating the appropriate retention period for your data, we consider the nature and sensitivity of the data, the purposes for which we are processing the data, and any applicable statutory retention or limitation periods. Once the processing of the data is no longer required, we may securely delete or anonymise your personal data.

9.5 For more details about our retention periods, please contact us at help@dice.fm.

  1. YOUR RIGHTS

10.1. Choice and consent - Please read this Privacy Policy carefully. By providing personal information to us, you consent to us collecting, holding, using and disclosing your personal information in accordance with this Privacy Policy. You do not have to provide personal information to us, however, if you do not, it may affect your use of the DICE Platform or the products and/or services offered on or through it.

10.2. Anonymity - Where practicable we will give you the option of not identifying yourself or using a pseudonym in your dealings with us.

10.3. Restrict - If you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by contacting us using the details below.

10.4. Access - You may request details of the personal information that we hold about you. An administrative fee may be payable for the provision of such information.

10.5. Correction - If you believe that any information we hold about you is inaccurate, out of date, incomplete, irrelevant or misleading, please contact us on help@dice.fm. We will take reasonable steps to correct any information found to be inaccurate, incomplete, misleading or out of date.

If you would like any more information please contact us at help@dice.fm

 

  1. CONTACT AND COMPLAINTS

Should you have any complaints about how we handle your personal information, please contact us at help@dice.fm . Should we be unable to resolve your complaint and you wish to take your complaint further, you may do so by contacting the Grievance Officer.

  1. GRIEVANCE OFFICER CONTACT DETAILS

In accordance with Information Technology Act 2000 and rules made there under, the name and contact details of the Grievance Officer are provided below:

Name: Arnav Banerjee, DICE FM

Email: arnav@dice.fm