United Kingdom Privacy Policy for Artists United Kingdom Privacy Policy for Artists

United Kingdom Privacy Policy for Artists

This policy was last updated on 25 February 2022 to clarify how Artists data will be used by DICE.

Please read this Privacy Policy carefully as it sets out how DICE Group (“DICE” “we” or “us”) uses performing artists’ (“Artists” “you”) personal information in relation to its ticketing services and platform (referred to as the “Services”). If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, please contact us at help@dice.fm. We may change this policy from time to time so please check our website from time to time for any updates. If we make material changes in the way we use Artists’ personal information, we will acknowledge that in this policy or otherwise on our website.

This Privacy Policy applies to the Artists who perform, have performed, or are expected to perform at the events featured on the Services. Please note that an additional, separate privacy policy applies in parallel to this Privacy Policy for those Artists who are also interacting with us in the role of Event Partners. Moreover, other privacy policies may apply if we process the same person’s data in another role. For example, our general customer privacy policy will apply in addition to this policy where you are using our app or our website.

1. ABOUT US

DICE comprises various group companies, including DICE FM Ltd (92-96 De Beauvoir Road, London N1 4EN UK), DICE FM Inc (US), DICE FM SPAIN L.U (Spain), DICE FM (France), DICE FM Italy S.R.L (Italy), DICE FM GmbH (Germany), and DICE FM Australia Pty Ltd (Australia), (the “DICE Group”). This Privacy Policy is issued on behalf of the DICE Group so when we mention DICE, we, us or our in this Privacy Policy, we are referring to the relevant company in the DICE Group responsible for processing your data. DICE FM Ltd is the data controller and responsible for this website.

2. OVERVIEW

For the purpose of the EU General Data Protection Regulation (the “GDPR”) (and any other applicable UK laws, such as the UK GDPR), this policy applies to the situations where DICE is the “Data Controller” of Artists’ data.

3. THE BASIS FOR THE PROCESSING OF YOUR DATA

3.1 DICE may process Artists’ data as part of entering into a contract with them or performing such contracts. These contracts may for example involve the transfers of intellectual property or the rights to use the Artists’ images.

3.2 DICE further processes Artists’ data based on its legitimate interest to provide communications and information in relation to the Services to the members of its community, other third parties, or the general public, or to promote and improve such Services.

3.3 We may ask for your consent in other cases where we process your data. Such consent can be revoked at any time by contacting us at help@dice.fm. Please note that the withdrawal of consent will not affect the lawfulness of processing based on consent before the withdrawal.

4. INFORMATION GATHERED

4.1 Artists’ data may be collected directly from the data subjects or via other persons such as Event Partners or in another way e.g. via open internet resources.

4.2 The data gathered would typically comprise full name, photos, the Artist’s description, genres, and media featuring the Artist.

5. THE USE OF YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

In particular, we may use the Artists’ data we collect in order to:

  • perform the contract with Event Partners and/or the Artists;
  • provide information in relation to the Services;
  • promote the events featured on the Services;
  • improve the Services, including by means of website and app data analytics.

6. RECIPIENTS OF YOUR INFORMATION

Artists’ data may be shared with third parties such as:

  • Storage providers
  • CRM providers
  • Event Partners and other DICE’s partners in the course of the Services provision
  • Marketing and analytics providers
  • Communications providers and web communications tools.

7. INTERNATIONAL TRANSFERS OF DATA

7.1 Artists’ data may be transferred to, and stored at, destinations outside the European Economic Area (EEA) where the laws on processing personal data may be less stringent than in your country. It may also be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our agents or suppliers.

7.2 Presently personal data collected from you is stored in data centres as well as cloud networks which are located or hosted in Ireland.

7.3 When your personal data is transferred to parties located outside of the EEA we shall undertake an assessment and take appropriate measures to ensure such third party will provide adequate security of such personal data and respect your rights to privacy. These safeguards are intended to ensure a similar degree of protection is afforded to your data wherever it may be transferred and may include:

  • only transferring your personal data to countries which have been deemed to provide an adequate level of protection for personal data by the European Commission; or
  • entering into specific contractual terms which have been approved by the European Commission and which give personal data the same protection as within the EEA (for example, if transferring your data to the USA).

For further information on the safeguards used, please contact us at help@dice.fm.

8. DATA TRANSMISSION

Although we take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your personal data is treated securely, you should be aware that the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure and we cannot guarantee the security of your data during its transmission.

9. DATA RETENTION

9.1 We may retain your personal data for as long as we require for the purposes for which it is processed or as is otherwise required by applicable law. In relation to past events or where the collaboration with the relevant Event Partner or Artist has been terminated, we may continue to process the Artist’s data for a reasonable period of time to acknowledge and promote DICE Services based on past events and other types of past collaboration.

9.2 When calculating the appropriate retention period for your data, we consider the nature and sensitivity of the data, the purposes for which we are processing the data, and any applicable statutory retention or limitation periods. Once the processing of the data is no longer required, we may securely delete or anonymise your personal data.

For more details about our retention periods, please contact us at help@dice.fm.

10. YOUR RIGHTS

10.1 Under the GDPR and any equivalent rules in the UK, you are entitled to certain rights in relation to our handling of your personal data, as described below.

10.2 You may request details of the personal information that we hold about you under data protection laws. If you would like a copy of the information held about you please write to us at help@dice.fm.

10.3 If you think any information we have about you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to us or email us at help@dice.fm as soon as possible. We will correct or update any information as soon as we can.

10.4 You have the right to erasure of your data. We are not always required to delete the data, notably where the data is important for the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims; the data processing is based on contract; or where legitimate grounds for processing prevail over Artists’ interest to have the data erased.

10.5 You have the right of restriction of processing, where the data is wrongfully processed but should not be erased for a reason listed in Article 18 (1) of the GDPR.

10.6 Until a download option has been developed based on universally recognised standards, you may exercise your right of data portability by obtaining your data by sending us an email request.

10.7 If you would like to exercise these rights, please write to us or email us at help@dice.fm.

11. CONTACT AND COMPLAINTS

Should you have any complaints about how we handle your personal information, please contact us at help@dice.fm. Should we be unable to resolve your complaint and you wish to take your complaint further, you may do so by contacting the UK Information Commissioner’s Office.

12. DATA PROTECTION OFFICER CONTACT DETAILS

DICE has appointed a data protection officer for you to contact if you have any questions or concerns about the DICE’s personal data policies or practices. DICE’s data protection officer’s name and contact information are as follows:

Aphaia Ltd

The Brew 

Eagle House

163 City Rd

London EC1V 1NR

UK

Contact email: dpo@aphaia.co.uk

Contact telephone: (+44) (0)20 3917 4158