Australia Privacy Policy Australia Privacy Policy

This policy was last updated on 09 August 2022.

Please read this Privacy Policy if you use the DICE mobile software application (the “App”), or the DICE website (together with the App, the “DICE Platform”) in Australia. For any other location, please refer here.

As well as to users of the DICE Platform, this privacy policy also applies to any other individuals whose data we may process, except for our employees, candidates, event partners and/or artists. If you are under these data subjects’ categories, please check out the relevant privacy policy for you, which you can find here.

This privacy policy explains how DICE Group (“DICE”, “we” or “us”) uses your personal information to provide  the DICE Platform. If you have any questions about this privacy policy, feel free to contact us at help@dice.fm. Occasionally, we might need to update this policy, and will let you know of any updates in the Help Centre on the DICE Platform. If we make any changes to the way we use your personal information, we will let you know by posting a notice on the DICE Platform or sending you an email at the email address provided at the time you registered.

1. ABOUT US

1.1. We are DICE FM Australia Pty Ltd ACN 631 325 838. DICE comprises various group companies, including DICE FM Ltd (98 De Beauvoir Road, London N1 4EN UK), Boiler Room (UK) Limited, DICE FM Inc (US), DICE FM SPAIN S.L.U (Spain), DICE FM (France), DICE FM GmbH (Germany) and DICE FM Italy S.R.L (Italy) (the "DICE Group"). This Privacy Policy is issued on behalf of the DICE Group so when we mention DICE, we, us or our in this Privacy Policy, we are referring to the relevant company in the DICE Group responsible for processing your data. DICE FM Ltd is the data controller and responsible for this website.

1.2. We are a disclosed ticketing agent selling tickets via the DICE Platform on behalf of promoters, organisers, managers, artists and venues of music, entertainment, sports and similar events (the “Event Partners”).

2. OVERVIEW

This Privacy Policy explains how we use your personal information and other data we collect when you use the Services.

3. COLLECTED INFORMATION

3.1. All personal information you provide to us when registering with the Services, interacting with us, and any personal information generated by your navigation and use of the Services, will be processed and stored by DICE to manage registration and ticket sales. We also use this information to analyse trends in our users' behaviour to help us to determine your preferences, habits, tastes, geographic location and favourite artists and events in order to maximise your use and enjoyment of the Services; this is the Discovery feature. Additionally, we may take some information from the email communications between you and DICE and store it in separate documents. Where you are an Artist or Event Partner, we may collect your personal information directly from you, your business partners, colleagues and open internet sources. We have further listed the ways in which we use your personal information at Clause 5 below.

3.2. The types of personal information we collect may include:

  1. Contact details – including your name, gender, email address, phone number, ID, postal address, and date of birth. You will also have the option to add these details for each ticket holder of a ticket purchased via the DICE Platform (“Additional User Data”), giving DICE or our Event Partner the ability to contact each ticket holder after an event has occurred if it is required for public health reasons. This is a safety precaution in case the organiser needs to contact attendees. DICE will store this information up to 30 days after the event. Please note that the organiser may have defined a different retention period, so please contact them or check their privacy policy for more information.
  2. Payment card and billing details – when you buy tickets via the DICE Platform, we will need your payment and billing information (such as your address and postcode) so we can handle the processing and despatch of ticket orders;
  3. Location data – we may collect your IP address, and if you allow us to connect to your device’s geolocation functionality, we may collect your GPS data. We will use the location data to improve personalised recommendations on the DICE Platform on what events are taking place near you. You can turn off the App's ability to access your geolocation at any time through your device’s general or privacy settings;
  4. Your image or recordings – we might get photographs, audio or video recordings of events listed on the DICE Platform. We may reproduce and/or publish your image (as part of a general photograph of an event) on the DICE Platform and in other promotional materials, social networking channels and other materials related to the DICE Platform;
  5. Your preferences – we may collect information about your purchase history, events you have viewed, attended or enquired about, any events you have joined a waiting list for, shared or invited people to attend and any feedback you may give or reviews you may submit;
  6. Music library (e.g. Spotify or Apple Music) – if you allow us to connect to your music library, we may collect and hold information on your musical interests so we can improve the personalised recommendations through the DICE Platform;
  7. Your interactions with us – for example if you send us information via email, survey, social media, customer service communications or other methods, this may be stored on our systems; and
  8. Technical information – when you use the DICE Platform, we automatically receive and record information on our server logs from your browser or mobile platform, including the location, IP address, strictly necessary cookie information and details about the page you requested. We also collect information regarding your use of the DICE Platform, mobile device information and browser information.
  9. Feedback - when conducting a survey, we may collect your views, opinions and suggestions.

4. COOKIES

4.1. Our website and our app use cookies to distinguish you from other users of our website and our app. This helps us to provide you with a good experience when you browse our website and when you use our app and allows us to improve our site. A cookie is a small file of letters and numbers that we store on your browser or the hard drive of your device (if you agree). Cookies contain information that is transferred to your device hard drive.

4.2. We use the following cookies on our website and/or our app:

  1. Strictly necessary cookies. These are cookies that  we require to operate our website and app. They include, for example, cookies that enable you to log into secure areas of our website and app, use a shopping cart or make use of e-billing services. We also include among these cookies a combination of Google Analytics and proprietary tracking cookies that allow us to attribute purchases to partners, which is necessary for us to be able to fulfil our obligations under these agreements as our business model relies on it. This data is intended for internal use only and short expiry periods are set. You can contact us at help@dice.fm.
  2. Analytical/performance cookies. These allow us to recognise and count the number of visitors and to see how visitors move around our website and app when they are using it. This helps us to improve the way our website and app works, for example, by ensuring that users are finding what they are looking for easily.
  3. Functionality cookies. These are used to recognise you when you return to our website. This enables us to personalise our content for you, greet you by name and remember your preferences (for example, your choice of language or region).
  4. Targeting cookies. These cookies record your visit to our website, the pages you have visited and the links you have followed. We will use this information to make our website and the advertising displayed on it more relevant to your interests. We may also share this information with third parties for this purpose. Where this information is used for any marketing purposes, we will ask for your consent first.
  5. Marketing cookies. These are cookies that are used to target advertising to a user (behaviour targeting), including Facebook Conversion API through which data will be shared with us and/or our Event Partners for marketing purposes, as well as being shared with Facebook/Meta.

4.3. When you use our website for the first time you are given the opportunity to accept or decline cookies which are not strictly necessary.  By using the tick boxes on the cookie banner, you are consenting to or declining our use of cookies by category as set out in this policy. You can also change your cookie consents at any time by accessing the cookie banner or by emailing us on help@dice.fm. You can set up your preferences the first time you visit our website and at any time through our cookie banner or by contacting us on help@dice.fm.

4.4 The cookies described above will be installed when you download the app. If you have any questions about them, you can contact us at help@dice.fm before downloading the app. You can change your cookie preferences at any time by contacting us at help@dice.fm.

4.5 Please note that when you access or use our services through third-party websites, such as our Event Partners' websites, we may share some information with them when you perform certain actions in the purchase flow. We will not use any cookies or pixels for these purposes. These third parties or Event Partners will only be able to use this data for marketing purposes if you provide your consent on their website. We may not be able to erase your data in new sessions if there is no way for us to identify you.

4.6 You can delete all cookies that are already on your device by clearing the browsing history of your browser. This will remove all cookies from all websites you have visited. Browsers also allow you to control access to cookies. You can find below the links providing information about how you can do this for the major browsers:

Microsoft Edge: 

https://privacy.microsoft.com/en-us/windows-10-microsoft-edge-and-privacy

Internet Explorer: 

https://support.microsoft.com/en-gb/help/17442/windows-internet-explorer-delete-manage-cookies

Chrome:

https://support.google.com/chrome/answer/95647?hl=en-GB

Firefox:

https://support.mozilla.org/en-US/kb/delete-browsing-search-download-history-firefox

Safari:

https://support.apple.com/es-es/guide/safari/manage-cookies-and-website-data-sfri11471/mac

4.7 Our use of cookies is proportionate in relation to our intended outcome and limited to what is necessary to achieve our purpose.

  1. Session cookies. These cookies allow us to recognise and link the actions of a user during a browsing session. They are temporary and expire at the end of a browser session, normally when you exit the browser.
  2. Persistent cookies. This category encompasses all cookies that are stored on a user’s device in-between sessions. All persistent cookies have an expiration date written into their code, but their duration can vary for each category or specific cookie. The persistent cookies we use normally expire after six months. If you require more information regarding the duration of a particular cookie used by us, please contact us on help@dice.fm.

5. USE OF YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

5.1. As well as the purposes described above at Clause 3.1, we use the personal information we collect to:

  1. administer the App and the Services or any other purposes required in order to allow us to provide the Services;
  2. communicate with you via email, SMS, in-App notifications and push notifications about your purchases via the Services, including tickets (and the events they relate to) and any other non-ticket items;
  3. fulfil your orders for tickets and other non-ticket items purchased via the Services;
  4. provide better content, services, marketing, and support to you. For example, we may need to use your information to administer your account or provide you with information in connection with any purchases or events you have expressed an interest in;
  5. perform our contract with Event Partners and/or Artists;
  6. provide information in relation to the Services;
  7. promote the events features on the Services;
  8. improve the Services, including by means of website and App data analytics;
  9. administer business relationships with Event Partners in order to allow us to provide the Services, including to provide customer service to Event Partners;
  10. consider your employment application, and communicate with you in relation to such employment application;
  11. perform HR and recruitment analytics;
  12. administer and fulfil any competitions available to users via the Services and communicate with you about those competitions. Note that there may be specific terms in the competition terms and conditions relating to your personal information; and
  13. to profile individual and demographic trends of people attending or showing an interest in certain events or artists. This helps us to provide you with recommendations of similar things you might like or find interesting, via the Discovery feature or otherwise. We do this by making assumptions based on an analysis of the information we hold, including the events you have viewed, waiting lists you have joined, and tickets you have purchased. For example, if you purchased tickets to an event, we might show you more events of this specific genre or type, or events by similar artists.

5.2. We also use the information that we collect about you for operational purposes, including:

  1. to provide customer service, including to respond to your enquiries and fulfil any of your requests for information;
  2. carry out verification checks, including to verify your identity when collecting tickets at a venue, to check that you meet any minimum age requirements, or to check that any restrictions on the reselling of tickets have been complied with;
  3. to send you important information regarding the Services, or other technical notices, updates, security alerts, and support and administrative messages; and
  4. as we believe to be necessary or appropriate under applicable law, to enforce our rights or to respond to requests from law enforcement and other government authorities.

5.3. Where we rely on your consent to process your personal information (e.g. marketing), you may withdraw your consent at any time by emailing us at help@dice.fm or via methods set out in this Privacy Policy. If you withdraw your consent, this will not affect the lawfulness of any processing which has taken place before you have withdrawn your consent.

6. MARKETING

6.1. We may send you marketing communications via email and push notifications. On registration, we will ask you if you consent to (1) receiving updates about competitions, prizes and what is going on at DICE, which can include updates about events, artists, new features, merchandise, offers and more; and (2) taking part in surveys, fan tests and more. You are given the opportunity to opt in to marketing communications and push notifications on registration. If you change your mind and do not want to receive any marketing emails from us, you can edit your preferences in the communication controls centre in App (called ‘Messages’) or unsubscribe from emails by following the unsubscribe directions provided in the footer of each one. If you do not want to receive push notifications from us you may opt out by changing your preferences in the ‘Messages’ control centre in the App or change the appropriate settings directly on your mobile device. Please note that to access the communication controls centre (‘Messages’) you must have the App version 3.17.0 or above.

6.2. Where you opt out of receiving these marketing communications, we may still process your personal information for other purposes, as set out in this Privacy Policy.

6.3. On registration, we will also ask you to provide your consent to receive marketing messages from our Event Partners and other third parties involved in the provision of an event you have purchased ticket(s) to. If you opt in to such marketing messages, we will pass your details to the relevant Event Partner or third party so that they can contact you for this purpose. If you change your mind and do not want to receive such marketing messages, you can opt out by contacting that third party direct or by unsubscribing using any available ‘unsubscribe’ link or similar in that third party’s emails to you. Alternatively, to opt out of marketing messages for all third parties, you could edit your preferences in the communication controls centre in App (called ‘Messages’). We will notify the relevant third parties of your change in preferences, normally within 7 business days. Note that it may take longer for each third party to action your request.

6.4. On registration, we will also ask you if you consent to take part in surveys, fan tests and more. 

7. DISCLOSURE OF YOUR INFORMATION

7.1. We do not rent or sell your personal information to anyone without your explicit consent, but, subject to the need to perform the contract with you and our other business purposes set out in this Privacy Policy, we may share your personal information in the ways described below:

  1. Agents and suppliers – We employ other companies and individuals to perform functions on our behalf, including our storage providers, HR and recruitment service providers, communications providers, CRM providers, marketing providers, payment processing suppliers and data analytics services providers. We do not share your personal information with our agents or suppliers except as is necessary in order to enable them to provide us with a service.
  2. We may disclose your personal data to the following categories of third-party recipients:
Recipient category Explanation
Hosting We may share your personal data with cloud storage providers.
Analytic tools We may share your personal data with analytics and search engine service providers.
Administration and support tools We may share your personal data with support software providers.
Emailing We may share your personal data with emailing service providers.
CRM We may share your personal data with CRM providers.
Payment processing We may share your personal data with online payment processing providers.
Messaging and collaboration tools We may share your personal data with messaging and collaboration software providers.
Online survey tools We may share your personal data with online survey tool service providers. 
  1. Third Parties – We may integrate with other third party products and services such as Spotify to enable certain features of the Services. We do not share your personal information with them except as is necessary in order to allow them to perform the features requiring their integration.
  2. Competition partners – When offering competitions or other prize draw, via the Services, we may process your personal information in order to manage your entry and contact you if you are a winner.
    1. We may share your name and country of residence with anyone who asks for winner’s details; and
    2. We may use your name and image in publicity materials as we see fit.
  3. We may share your personal information with our competition partner for the purpose of administering the competition (for example, arranging for the prize to be provided to the winner).
  4. Event Partners – We are a ticketing agent, so we sell you tickets to events on behalf of the Event Partner for that event. So, we need to share your personal details with them and other parties involved in the provision of the event (such as the venue) so they can provide you with information about the event such as last-minute changes, or for the purposes of ticket validation when you enter a venue. We may also need to share your information with them in terms of sales control, access control, for the provision of relevant event information and for aggregated statistics. Event partners can access customer information such as name, email address, ID, country of origin and a phone number, and we may share this information with them if this is needed for them to comply with any legal requirements or obligations that they are subject to. . For the purposes of marketing cookies (see clause 5.1.5 for more information), we may also share your hashed email address and phone number, action name (either ‘Purchase’, ‘Initiate Checkout’ or ‘Page View), and the DICE event ID. We are not responsible or liable for the actions of any third parties, and if you wish to complain about the use of your personal information by any third party then you should contact them directly.
  5. Artists - If you follow an artist using the App, we may also share your information with them. We are not responsible or liable for the actions of any third parties, and if you wish to complain about the use of your personal information by any third party then you should contact them directly.
  6. Cookie providers - where third-party cookies or similar technologies are used, we may share your data with the relevant cookie provider if you have consented to the cookie being set. Please see clause 5 for further information.
  7. Other reasons – We may also share your personal information with a purchaser or potential purchaser of our business and in some circumstances, we may have to disclose your personal information by law, either because a court or the police or other law enforcement agency has asked us for it, to enforce our legal rights, or to prevent fraud or ticket-touting for example.

7.2. We may also provide our partners with anonymous information about how users, collectively, use the App and website so that they can understand how often people use their services, the App and the website.

7.3. By providing us with personal information, you consent to the disclosure of your information outside of Australia and acknowledge that we are not required to ensure that overseas recipients handle that personal information in compliance with Australian Privacy law. You acknowledge that some overseas third parties may not be regulated by the Privacy Act and the Australian Privacy Principles in the Privacy Act and if any third party engages in any act or practice that contravenes the Australian Privacy Principles, it would not be accountable under the Privacy Act and you will not be able to seek redress under the Privacy Act.

8. INFORMATION ABOUT OTHER INDIVIDUALS

8.1. If you give us information (including personal information) on behalf of someone else, you confirm that the other person has given you permission to act on his/her behalf and has agreed that you can:

  1. provide their personal information to us;
  2. give consent on their behalf to the processing of their personal information;
  3. receive on their behalf any data protection notices; and
  4. give consent to the transfer of the individual’s personal information abroad.

8.2. Such consent should be proved by providing DICE with the written authorisation from the individual or the document which demonstrates power to represent him or her. In case these documents are not available, additional alternatives can be settled.

8.3. Where personal information has not been obtained from the individual, DICE will, upon request, provide the individual with the suitable information about how we handle their personal information, which is addressed by this Privacy Policy.

9. DATA RETENTION

9.1. We may hold on to your personal data for as long as we need to for the purposes for which it is processed or as is otherwise required by applicable law. If you terminate your account on the App and/or website, stop using the DICE Platform, or our agreement with you under the Terms of Use is terminated, we will delete your information as it is no longer relevant, but we might need to continue to process your personal data as required under applicable law, in order to establish, exercise or defend legal claims where relevant.

9.2. We calculate the appropriate retention period for your data by considering the nature and sensitivity of the data, the purposes for which we are processing the data, and any applicable statutory retention periods. Using these criteria, we regularly review the personal data which we hold and the purposes for which it is held and processed. Once processing has been completed, we may securely delete or anonymise your personal data.

9.3. We may delete your account or specific information before deactivating your account if we believe it may no longer be relevant, or where an account has been inactive for more than a year. Purchase history may be deleted after 7 years.

If you would like any more information about our retention periods, please contact us at help@dice.fm.

10. YOUR RIGHTS

10.1. Choice and consent - Please read this Privacy Policy carefully. By providing personal information to us, you consent to us collecting, holding, using and disclosing your personal information in accordance with this Privacy Policy. You do not have to provide personal information to us, however, if you do not, it may affect your use of this Site or the products and/or services offered on or through it.

10.2. Anonymity - Where practicable we will give you the option of not identifying yourself or using a pseudonym in your dealings with us.

10.3. Restrict - If you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by contacting us using the details below.

10.3. Access - You may request details of the personal information that we hold about you. An administrative fee may be payable for the provision of such information.

10.3. Correction - If you believe that any information we hold about you is inaccurate, out of date, incomplete, irrelevant or misleading, please contact us using the details below. We will take reasonable steps to correct any information found to be inaccurate, incomplete, misleading or out of date.

If you would like to exercise these rights, please write to us or email us at help@dice.fm.

11. CONTACT AND COMPLAINTS

Should you have any complaints about how we handle your personal information, please contact us at help@dice.fm. Should we be unable to resolve your complaint and you wish to take your complaint further, you may do so by contacting the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner.

Articles in this section